SWIRE RESOURCES LIMITED (collectively, “CATH KIDSTON”)

Digital Privacy Policy ("Policy")

This Policy explains how your personal information is collected and used by Swire Resources Limited and Cath Kidston Limited (collectively “CATH KIDSTON”) from any source, including this website, mobile phone, tablet or other applications or devices.

1.Type of Personal Data Collected

For the purpose of providing our products and services, you may be requested to provide personal data without which we may be unable to handle your request. The information collected may include, but is not limited to the following kinds of personal data:

(a)Name;

(b)Service or delivery address, correspondence address, and/or billing address;

(c)Payment details, including credit card and/or bank account information;

(d)Contact details, including contact name, telephone number and/or email address;

(e)Information for the verification of identity, including identification type and identification number;

(f)Activity information and preference.

Our Website servers may also collect data relating to your use of our Website. Such data is used by us to provide aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on our Website usage so that we may better meet the demands and expectations of visitors to our Website. This type of data typically includes the following:

(a) IP address and/or domain name;

(b) Browser type and version;

(c )Operating system

Our Website may place a "cookie" on your machine to enable us to recognise you and provide services and/or information that are better meet your personal preference or interest. Information collected by a "cookie" typically includes login and authentication details, as well as information relating to your activities and preferences across our Website.

Under certain circumstances, telephone calls made to our order and/or service hotlines and/or inquiry telephone numbers are recorded for the purposes of quality control, appraisal, as well as staff management and development. At all times, every care is taken to protect such recordings from inadvertent and/or unauthorized access.

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are between the age of 13 to 18, you warrant and represent that you have already obtained consent from your parents & guardian to use the Platform and to the Privacy Policy.

2.Purposes for which Your Personal Data may be Used

2.Purposes for which Your Personal Data may be Used

We may use your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:

(a) Offering, selling and distributing related products and services;

(b) Processing and implementing your purchase orders and related payment instructions;

(c) Opening, maintenance and administration of your service accounts and records;

(d) Communicating with you including handling your requests and enquiries; about our products and services, events and marketing promotion;

(e) Facilitating us in providing and enhancing our products and services, including designing and providing products and services that may better meet your personal preferences and interests;

(f) Purposes relating to any of above.

Service Providers

We may transfer your information to CATH KIDSTON service providers in order to conduct the business. The service providers may handle credit card payment processing, shipping, analysis of information, management of data, market research and promotion management. They have access to personal information in order to perform their functions but not for use for other purposes.

3. Retention of Personal Data

We will retain for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected, unless we are required to retain the personal data to satisfy any applicable legal or contractual obligations and erasure of personal data from our records will be done in accordance with specified timelines and procedures having regard to the applicable requirements.

4.Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Your personal data we hold will be kept confidential but we may provide or disclose it to the following persons (whether within or outside Hong Kong) except that we will not provide your personal data to another person for it to use in direct marketing:

4.1 Any subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, affiliates of, companies controlled by, or under common control with us (collectively, the "Group");

4.2 Any person who is acting for or on our behalf, or jointly with us, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was collected;

4.3 Any person who is under a duty of confidentiality to us or has undertaken to keep the data confidential, provided that such person has a legitimate right or reason to access the data;

4.4 Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit information or reference agencies, or debt collection agencies engaged by you or us in relation to opening and maintaining service accounts with us and payment arrangements;

4.5 Any person to whom we are required or expected to make disclosure according to the requirements of any law, regulations, court orders, codes of conduct or guidelines applicable to any member of the Group (for example, if we are served with a court order demanding certain customer information then we would disclose the relevant information to the duly appointed officer of the court or such other persons specified in the court order).

5.Protection of information

Security of Personal Data

Computer data is stored on computer systems and storage media to which access is strictly controlled and/or are located within restricted areas.

Access to records and data without appropriate management authorization is strictly prohibited. Authorization is granted only on a "need to know" basis which commensurate with an individual's responsibilities. Records are under the control of assigned information officers who are responsible to ensure the transfer of or access to information is legitimate and complies with the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Our Website adopts the Secure Socket Layer (SSL), the encryption technology for the transmission of data collected online. All payment related information you supply is transmitted via SSL technology and encrypted within our database.

No Guarantee

Notwithstanding the security measures we adopt, CATH KIDSTON cannot provide any guarantee on the security or confidentiality of the information you provide to us.

6. Access to and Correction of Your Personal Data

You have the right to check whether we hold any personal data relating to you and request to correct, modify or delete your profile through your account. CATH KIDSTON has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request in accordance with the terms of the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

7. Information choices and changes

By using and accessing the CATH KIDSTON website, you signify that you agree to the terms of this privacy policy. CATH KIDSTON may modify this policy at any time effective upon its posting. Your continued use of our products and services constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy policy and any updates.

For questions or concern , please contact us as follows:Swire Resources Limited, Cath Kidston Customer Services Department

Tel: + 852 2310 6073

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions (if any) of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.

For any disputes, Swire Resources Limited reserves the right of final decisions.