Free Shipping for net purchase of $699+ orders! [SHOP NOW]

All Regular priced items 15% OFF! Including SS24 items!

Markdown priced items extra 20%OFF for 3 or more | extra 15%OFF for 2

Privacy Policy

(Effective from November 2023)

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how Swire Resources Limited and/or its subsidiaries, affiliates companies (“Swire Resources”, “we” or “our”) collect, use, manage and protect your personal data.


1.     Commitment to Personal Data Protection

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal data (“Personal Data”) we hold. To ensure that you can feel confident about providing your Personal Data to us, we outline in this Policy our practices and the choices you have in relation to the collection and use of your Personal Data.

 

2.     Type of Personal Data Collected

Swire Resources collect the types of Personal Data depending on the specific type of services and products as requested by, or provided to, you. Without such Personal Data, we may not be able to satisfy your required service. The types of Personal Data may include (without limitation) the followings:

(a)   Personal information (e.g. your name, gender and date of birth);

(b)   Shopping details (e.g. purchase records, return/refund details, delivery address, correspondence address, and/or billing address);

(c)    Payment details (e.g. credit card and/or bank account information);

(d)   Contact details (e.g. contact name, telephone number and/or email address);

(e)   Membership records (e.g. application, points and awards and promotion records);

(f)    Information for identity verification (e.g. identity document category and number);

(g)   Interests, personal preferences, and comments;

(h)   Information submitted to participate the activities held by us from time to time (e.g. location data and photos);

(i)     Information provided for the benefit of membership offers we provide from time to time (e.g. subscription details); and/or

(j)     Any other personal information that may be requested from any of our members and/or their respective contractors, agents or business partners that is necessary for the provision of the service.

 

3.     Purposes for which Your Personal Data may be used

We may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

(a)   to provide you with products and services that we offer, sell and distribute from time to time;

(b)   for use of the online services available at any of our websites and/or though other telecommunication means;

(c)    to process your application to subscribe to our services and membership programs operated by any of our members;

(d)   with your consent, for marketing or promoting any of our services (e.g. sending you updates on our latest offers and promotions in relation to any of our services);

(e)   to process and implement your purchase orders and related payment instructions;

(f)    to open, maintain and administrate your service accounts and records;

(g)   to communicate with you to handle your requests and enquiries about our products and services, events and marketing promotion;

(h)   to facilitate us in providing and enhancing our products and services, includes designing and providing products and services that may better meet your preferences and interests;

(i)     to process claims relating to you (including but not limited to the submission, defence, analysis, investigation, processing, assessment, settlement, response or settlement of such claims);

(j)     to comply with applicable laws in or outside Hong Kong as may be required by applicable government authorities, courts, law enforcement, or regulatory or investigation bodies, in relation to the supply of services and/or membership programs to you, including to assist in the prevention, detection of crime or possible criminal activities; and/or

(k)   other purposes relating to any of above.

 

4.     Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

To facilitate the purposes mentioned under “3. Purposes for which Your Personal Data may be used”, we may transfer, disclose, grant access to, or share your Personal Data with third parties located within or outside Hong Kong, and your Personal Data may be transferred within or outside Hong Kong. These third parties may include the following:

(a)   our service providers (including those who may process customer inquiries, payment processes, logistics and warehouse services, events, data analysis, data management, market research and promotional management) to provide the services you request. The purposes for which your personal data may be disclosed to these organizations are strictly limited to enabling us to provide our services to you;

(b)   the principal or suppliers of the brands we represent;

(c)    any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, distribution, data processing, telemarketing, telecommunications, computer, or other services to or support the operation of our business (including its/their direct marketing activities);

(d)   any financial institution, charges or credit card issuer, credit information or investigation agency, or agent receiving debts required to establish and support service accounts and payment arrangements;

(e)   any person to whom we disclose information in accordance with laws, regulations, court orders, codes of conduct or guidelines of any member of the group (if a court order requires the specification of customer information, we will divulge the relevant information to the court's designated staff or legal authorized persons); and/or

(f)    any person, government or law enforcement authority or administrative organisation; any person under a duty of confidentiality to us or to our group company, Swire Pacific Group (including accountants, legal advisers or other advisers).

 

5.     Direct Marketing

If we intend to use your Personal Data (including your name and contact details) collected from you for direct marketing purposes (e.g. to send you any marketing communications about news, offers or promotions in relation to our services or activities), we will first obtain your consent (or an indication of no objection) before doing so. You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us at any time, free of charge by following the opt-out instructions contained in the communications or write to us at the address listed in “11. How to Access or Correct Your Personal Data or Contact Us”.

 

6.     Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of children is our primary concern. Hence, we will not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Data in our database from persons who are under 16 years of age without prior consent from a parent or guardian. If you are under 16 years old, you warrant and represent that you have already obtained consent from your parents & guardian to use this platform and agree to the Privacy Policy.

 

7.     Use of Cookies and Log Files

Our website servers may also collect data relating to your use of our website. Such data is used by us to provide aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on our website usage so that we may better meet the demands and expectations of visitors to our website. This type of data typically includes the following:

(a)   IP address and/or domain name;

(b)   Browser type and version;

(c)    Operating system

Our website may place a "cookie" on your machine to enable us to recognize you and provide services and/or information that are better meet your personal preference or interest. Information collected by a "cookie" typically includes login and authentication details, as well as information relating to your activities and preferences across our website.

Under certain circumstances, telephone calls made to our order and/or service hotlines and/or inquiry telephone numbers are recorded for the purposes of quality control, appraisal, as well as staff management and development. At all times, every care is taken to protect such recordings from inadvertent and/or unauthorized access.

 

8.     Data Retention

In order to ensure the correct use and maintain the accuracy of the Personal Data collected from you, as well as preventing unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use of the Personal Data, we have implemented various internal policies (including physical, electronic and management measures) to safeguard and secure the Personal Data we collect.

Our websites have firewalls in place, which should protect the Personal Data collected from you against unauthorised or accidental access. However, complete confidentiality and security is not yet possible over the internet, and privacy cannot be assured in your communications to us. You are encouraged to protect against unauthorised access to your password. Make sure you sign out from your account when finished particularly when using a shared computer.


9.     Protection of information

  • Security of Personal Data

Computer data is stored on computer systems and storage media to which access is strictly controlled and/or are located within restricted areas.

Access to records and data without authorization is strictly prohibited. Authorization is granted only on a "need to know" basis which commensurate with an individual's responsibilities. Records are under the control of assigned information officers who are responsible to ensure the transfer of or access to information is legitimate and complies with the Hong Kong SAR Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Our Website adopts the Secure Socket Layer (SSL), the encryption technology for the transmission of data collected online. All payment related information you supply is transmitted via SSL technology and encrypted within our database.

  • No Guarantee

Notwithstanding the security measures we adopt, Swire Resources cannot provide any guarantee on the security or confidentiality of the information you provide to us.


10.  Other Websites

In order to anticipate your needs, our websites may contain links to third party sites that are operated under different privacy practices. All such websites are independent from our websites. We have no control over the contents of such other websites or their privacy policies or compliance with the law. You should therefore be fully aware the provision of such links does not constitute an endorsement, approval, or any form of association by or with Swire Resources. We have no control over Personal Data that is submitted to these other websites. You should remain alert when you leave our websites and read the privacy statement of other websites.


11.  How to Access or Correct Your Personal Data or Contact Us

You have the right to check whether we hold any personal data relating to you and request to correct, modify or delete your Personal Data. Should you like to access to or correction of the Personal Data, please contact us as follow.

 

Swire Resources Limited

Tel: (852) 2310 6888

Address: 12/F, Kingston International Centre, 19 Wang Chiu Road, Kowloon Bay, Hong Kong

Swire Resources is entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request as stipulated in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of Hong Kong.


12.  Information choices and changes

By using and accessing this website or platform, it means that you agree to this Privacy Policy. Swire Resources is entitled modify this Policy at any time which takes effective upon its posting. Your continued use of our products and services constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy policy and any updates.

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions (if any) of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.

help/privacy